BOARD OF SELECTMEN
MARTIN CROWLEY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
BRIAN CONNORS, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, March 18, 2013
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:35 pm OPEN FORUM
7:40 pm APPOINTMENT
Request of Transfer of a Common Victualer
From: Karras & Kellini, Inc. dba Pizza Tyme
To: St. Mary, Inc. dba Amante Italian Pizzeria
392 Pleasant Street
Amgad Yaakoub, Manager
7:45 pm BUDGET PRESENTATIONS
Planning/Building
Library Trustees
Conservation Commission
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from March 11, 2013 Board of Selectmen’s meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the recommendation from the Council on Aging for the appointment of Dianne Kennedy Warkel as an Associate member of the Council on Aging for the period of March 18, 2013 to June 30, 2016.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Donna Morris as the Inspector of Animals effective May 1, 2013 until April 30, 2014.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from the Town Accountant, Phyllis Tirrell to make expenditures in excess of available appropriations for the fiscal year 2013 in the DPW-Snow & Ice Removal Account.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel
Report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
Eastern States Steel Site has been an ongoing issue for over a decade. The taxes on the site have been unpaid for a number of years but the town has been reluctant to take possession of the property due to hazardous waste issues at the site. The town has currently engaged a number of lawyers, as well as representatives of the D.E.P. and O.C.P.C., to find a solution in both cleaning up the site and its ultimate taking by the town. This process, most likely, will not see fruition for several years.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. NEW HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are-New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM!
3. Committee/Board Vacancies
Capital Improvement Committee
Patriotic Activities Committee (5 Vacancies)
Recreation Commission (2 Vacancies, 2 Alternates)
East Bridgewater Arts Council (3 Vacancies)
Historical Commission (1 Vacancy, 1 Alternate)
Old Colony Planning Council (1 Alternate)
Agricultural Commission (2 Alternates)
4. Hazardous Waste Day
May 18th from 8:00 a.m. to 12 noon at the BFI Site on Thatcher Street
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, March 18, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, March 20, 7:30 p.m. – Republican Committee
Thursday, March 21, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, March 25, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, March 26, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, March 27, 7:00 p.m. – P.A.C.
Monday, April 1, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, April 2, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Monday, April 8, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, April 9, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, April 10, 4:45 p.m. – EB Drug Coalition
Wednesday, April 17, 7:30 p.m. – Republican Committee
Thursday, April 18, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, March 18, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of EB Trails
Tuesday, March 19, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, March 21, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Monday, March 25, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, March 26, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, April 3, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Thursday, April 4, 6:30 p.m. – Student Police Academy
Monday, April 8, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, April 9, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Thursday, April 11, 6:30 p.m. – Student Police Academy
Tuesday, April 16, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, April 18, 6:30 p.m. – Student Police Academy
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, March 18, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, March 19, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, March 21, 7:00 p.m. – Cemetery Corp.
Monday, March 25, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, March 26, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, April 1, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, April 2, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, April 8, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, April 9, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Tuesday, April 16, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, April 1, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, March 19, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, March 20, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Tuesday, March 26, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, April 1, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, April 2, 7:30 p.m. – Lion’s Club
Tuesday, April 9, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, April 10, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E.
Tuesday, April 16, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, April 17, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Thursday, April 18, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
|